Terms & Conditions

Website Terms and Conditions

 

Welcome to JustStocks. Please read these terms and conditions carefully before accessing or using our website, juststocks.com.au. Just Stocks Pty Ltd ABN 78673920511 is referred to as “JustStocks,” “JustStocks”, “we,” “our,” and “us” in this document. By accessing this website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions outlined below and by the terms and conditions outlined in the Privacy Policy, and Website Disclaimer agreements contained within the website juststocks.com.au. If you do not agree with these terms, please refrain from accessing this website.

  1. Unauthorized Use: Unauthorized use of JustStocks Pty Ltd’s websites and systems, including unauthorized entry, misuse of passwords, or any form of information misuse, is strictly prohibited.
  2. Information Disclosure: You acknowledge that JustStocks Pty Ltd may disclose and transfer information provided through this website for service completion, legal compliance, or within the JustStocks Pty Ltd family of affiliated companies. Your use of the website implies consent to such information handling.
  3. Monitoring and Recording: Usage of this website may be monitored, tracked, and recorded. By using this website, you expressly consent to such monitoring, tracking, and recording.
  4. Web Content and Materials: The information on this website is for informational purposes only. While believed to be reliable, Just Stocks Pty Ltd does not warrant its completeness, timeliness, or accuracy. Nothing on this website constitutes a solicitation, offer, or recommendation for any financial transactions.
  5. Changes and Discontinuation: Information, products, or services on this website may change without notice. Just Stocks Pty Ltd reserves the right to terminate any part of the website without prior notice. No distribution or solicitation is made in jurisdictions where such activities are prohibited by law.
  6. Limitation of Liability: Just Stocks Pty Ltd makes no express or implied warranties concerning the service. We disclaim any implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.
  7. Potential Disruption of Service: Due to various factors, you may experience difficulty accessing the website. Just Stocks Pty Ltd is not liable for any outages, slowdowns, or capacity limitations.
  8. Copyright Notices: Works on this website are owned by Just Stocks Pty Ltd unless stated otherwise. Unauthorized use is prohibited without prior written consent, except as permitted by law.
  9. Trademark Notice: The “JustStocks” logo is a trademark of Just Stocks Pty Ltd. Other symbols used may be trademarks of their respective owners.
  10. Links to Other Sites: Links to non-Just Stocks Pty Ltd websites are provided for informational purposes. Just Stocks Pty Ltd does not guarantee the content of such sites and is not responsible for any claims of infringement or viruses on those sites.
  11. Investment-related Issues: Information on the website is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as an offer or solicitation. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
  12. Additional Disclosures: In addition to disclosed relationships, Just Stocks Pty Ltd may have positions in the mentioned securities. Additional information is available upon request.
  13. Research Dissemination Policy: Investment Research will be disseminated to Sophisticated Investors who are entitled to receive it. Further details are outlined in the s708 Sophisticated Investor agreement.
  14. Risk Warning: Investments carry risks, and past performance is not indicative of future results. Consult a licensed adviser to assess the suitability of any investment strategy.
  15. Errors and Problems: Some data and content on the website are supplied by third parties without review. Information on this website cannot be guaranteed accurate at all times.
  16. Advertising: The website contains information on financial products and services. Just Stocks Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content or accuracy of such products/services, including linked sites.

By continuing to use this website, you acknowledge and agree to abide by these terms and conditions. Just Stocks Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify these terms at any time, with amendments posted on this web page.

Privacy Policy

 Just Stocks Pty Ltd ACN 673920511 values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with. Just Stocks Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means any information or opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or a reasonably identifiable individual. In general terms, this includes information or an opinion that personally identifies you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect about you depends on the nature of your dealings with us or what you choose to share with us. The personal information we collect about you may include:

  • [name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • date of birth;
  • email address;
  • phone number
  • [insert].]

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you when you:

  • [interact with us over the phone;
  • interact with us in person;
  • interact with us online;
  • participate in surveys or questionnaires;
  • attend a Just Stocks Pty Ltd event;
  • subscribe to our mailing lists;
  • apply for a position with us as an employee, contractor or volunteer;

Collecting personal information from third parties

We may also collect your personal information from third parties or through publicly available sources. We collect your personal information from these third parties so that we can provide more informed information to you.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information for many purposes in connection with our functions and activities, including the following purposes:

  • [provide you with information or services that you request from us;
  • deliver to you a better experience and service offering;
  • improve the quality of the services we offer;
  • internal administrative purposes;
  • marketing and research purposes;

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties per this Policy in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • [our third-party service providers (for example, our IT providers);
  • our marketing providers;
  • our professional services advisors;

Server information

Some of the third-party service providers we disclose personal information to may be based in or have servers located outside of Australia, including in the U.S.  where third parties are located/have servers.

Where we disclose your personal information to these parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that data security and appropriate privacy practices are maintained. We will only disclose this information if the disclosure is required or authorised by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

How do we protect your personal information?

Just Stocks Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is kept confidential and secure, including by:

  • [having a robust physical security of our premises and databases/records;
  • taking measures to restrict access to only personnel who need that personal information to effectively provide services to you;
  • having technological measures in place (for example, anti-virus software, firewalls).

Online activity

Cookies

The [Just Stocks Pty Ltd may use website cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers the website puts on your device if you allow it. These cookies recognise when your device has visited our website before, so we can distinguish you from other users of the website. This improves your experience and the Just Stocks Pty Ltd website.

We do not use cookies to identify you, just to improve your experience on our website(s). If you do not wish to use the cookies, you can amend the settings on your internet browser so it will not automatically download cookies. However, if you remove or block cookies on your computer, please be aware that your browsing experience and our website’s functionality may be affected.

Website analytics

Our website may use relevant analytics services to help us better understand visitor traffic, so we can improve our services. Although this data is mostly anonymous, it is possible that under certain circumstances, we may connect it to you.

Direct marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, opportunities, or events that we consider may be of interest to you if you have requested or consented to receive such communications. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by following the instructions to “unsubscribe” set out in the relevant communications.

In addition, we may also use your personal information or disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of advertising, including online behavioural advertising, website personalisation, and to provide targeted or retargeted advertising content to you (including through third party websites).]

Retention of personal information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need to. In most cases, this means that we will only retain your personal information for the duration of your relationship with us unless we are required to retain your personal information to comply with applicable laws, for example record-keeping obligations.

How to access and correct your personal information

Just Stocks Pty Ltd will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date.

If you wish to request to access and/or correct the personal information we hold about you, you should request by contacting us and we will usually respond within 14 business days.

Links to third-party sites

Just Stocks Pty Ltd’s website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you access a third-party website through our website(s), personal information may be collected by that third-party website. We make no representations or warranties concerning the privacy practices of any third-party provider or website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party provider or website. Third-party providers/websites are responsible for informing you about their privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Inquiries and complaints

For complaints about how Just Stocks Pty Ltd handles, processes, or manages your personal information, please contact [email protected]. Note we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we can process your complaint.

Please allow up to 14 days for Just Stocks Pty Ltd to respond to your complaint. It will not always be possible to resolve a complaint to everyone’s satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with Just Stocks Pty Ltd’s response to a complaint, you have the right to contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (at  www.oaic.gov.au/).

How to contact us

If you have a question or concern concerning our handling of your personal information or this Policy, you can contact us for assistance as follows: [email protected]

 

Investor Events

Articles of Interest